Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Reviving Simple (Hereafter, “Website”, “Site”, “Company”, “we”, “us,” “our”). Protecting your personal information is of utmost importance to us. If you have any questions, comments, or concerns after reviewing this Privacy Policy agreement, please contact us at hello @ revivingsimple.com

When you visit and use (register, answer surveys, fill out a form, contact us through a form) our Website and services, this means you trust us with your personal information. Therefore, this privacy policy describes how we use the information we collect from you when you use our Website and services and what rights you have in relation to your information.

If you disagree with any terms in this privacy policy, please discontinue your use of our Sites and services.

This privacy policy applies to all the information collected through your use of our Website and services and other third-party tools. By using our Website and/or services, or by clicking “Agree” or “Accept” to the Terms of Use when this option is explicitly made available to you, you acknowledge, accept, and agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy terms and to abide by them.

1. An overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator’s contact details can be found in the website’s required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

Visitors’ Rights Under GDPR

As someone who resides in the European Union, you are entitled to exercise certain rights that you are given under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

As a consumer and/or visitor on our Site who is located in the European Union region, you always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted.

Once you request that your data be erased from Reviving Simple’s databases, we have thirty (30) days to comply with your request. If it’s impossible to comply within 30 days, then Reviving Simple will respond to the Visitor’s request and let them know about the issue and also give them a reasonable time as to when their request for deletion will be honored.

You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Any information or data that you chose to provide us will be kept with Reviving Simple until one of these happens: (1) you ask Reviving Simple to DELETE the information and/or data; (2) Reviving Simple decides to STOP USING the existing data processors, or (3) Reviving Simple decides that the cost of retaining the data outweighs the value in retaining it.

You have the right to withdraw consent on a data that you previously gave us consent to collect and process. The right to withdraw consent applies to any future processing of that data. However, any data that has been collected and processed previously based on valid consent is lawful and not subject to liability based on any legal grounds.

Aside from rights such as request to access, request to delete, and rectify, an EU user also has the right to place restrictions on the data processing itself. This means a user can limit certain things that Reviving Simple can and cannot do with their data. You can choose to limit transfer of your data to third-party businesses (unless it’s essential for Reviving Simple’s basic functions).

Lastly, it’s Reviving Simple’s duty to inform you that we only require information that is reasonably necessary. We do not collect any unnecessary data, and any information we acquire is used for legitimate business purposes such as growing and scaling our business, or being able to provide satisfactory customer service to you and other users.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

2. Hosting

External Hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (website host). The personal data collected on this website is stored on the hoster’s servers. This can be IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contract data, contact details, names, website access and other data that are generated via a website.

The host is used for the purpose of fulfilling the contract towards our potential and existing customers and in the interest of a safe, fast, and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider. Our website host will only process your data to the extent that this is necessary to fulfill its performance obligations and to follow our instructions in relation to this data.

Data processing agreement

In order to guarantee data protection-compliant processing, we have entered into a data processing agreement with our host.

3. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Creativlier
Eric Wychopen & Lisa Unverricht

Email: hello [at] revivingsimple.com

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the state in which our company is headquartered.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

5. Social media

Share content via plugins (Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, etc.)

The content on our pages can be shared on other social networks like Facebook, Twitter, or Pinterest. This page uses the Grow Social Sharing Tool. This tool establishes direct contact between the networks and users only after users click on one of these buttons.

This tool does not automatically transfer user data to the operators of these platforms. If users are logged into one or more of the social networks, the Share buttons for Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, etc. will display an information window in which the user can edit the text before it is sent.

Our users can share the content of this page on social networks without their providers creating profiles of users’ surfing behavior.

6. Analytics

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser plugin

You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objecting to the collection of data

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Outsourced data processing

We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and implement the requirements of the data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

7. Comments

For the comment function on this website, in addition to the comment, we also save the time when the comment was made, and – if you don’t post anonymously – your email and chosen username (it does not have to be your real name!).

Our comment feature stores the IP address of visitors who post comments. This is done in order to be able to act against the author in case the comment is in violation of the law. The storage of the IP address is based on our legitimate interest.

The comments and the associated data (e.g. IP address) are stored on our website until the comment has been deleted or had to be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. racist comments).

The storage of the comment and information you provided is based on your consent. You can always revoke your consent by sending us an email. The legality of the data processing that has already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

8. Newsletter

If you want to receive the newsletter offered on this website, you need to provide your email address, confirm that it is your email address, and consent to receiving our newsletter. We will not share this information with third parties other than our newsletter service provider. Your email address will never be shared, sold, or leased to any other third-party members.

The processing of the data you entered in the newsletter registration form takes place on the basis of your consent.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, any and all communications sent from our Company or Website will clearly state who the email is from, who the email is for, and how to contact the sender.

Double Opt-In

The registration for our newsletter takes place in a “double opt-in procedure”. This means that after signing up you will receive an email asking you to confirm your registration.

This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register with someone else’s email address. To comply with legal requirements in some countries, the confirmation of the “double opt-in” will be stored and includes the time of registration, location and your IP address.

Revoking Your Consent

You can revoke your consent at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of a newsletter. After this action, we will not send you any more emails. We might store your data for a period of up to two years to be able to show proof of prior consent. This is done on the basis of legitimate interest. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

Newsletter Service Provider & Measuring Success

For sending our newsletter we use MailChimp, which is offered by Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. This is done on the basis of legitimate interest. The data related to sending the newsletter will thus be stored on Mailchimp’s servers in the USA.

Our newsletters contain a so-called “web-beacon”, which can track the opening of newsletters as well as potential link clicks. In addition, technical information is recorded (e.g. time of access, IP address, browser type and operating system).

We use this information for statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns, which allows us to analyze the success of our newsletter and make it better. If you don’t want this information to be collected, please don’t subscribe to our newsletter or revoke your consent by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of a newsletter.

For more information, visit Mailchimp’s privacy policy.

Newsletter Singup Forms

To collect email addresses for our newsletter, we use the Convert Pro plug-in provided by Brainstorm Force. In some cases, cookies which do not store any personal identifying information are set in your browser when a signup form is displayed. This is done to improve user experience and prevent showing the form to the same visitor again within a short time frame.

9. Online marketing and affiliate programs

Amazon affiliate program

The site operators participating in the Amazon partner program. Our pages contain advertisements and links to the sites run by Amazon through which we can earn referral fees. Amazon uses cookies to trace the origin of the orders.

As a result, Amazon can detect that you clicked the affiliate link on our website. The website operator has a legitimate interest in this service since it only receives credit for referral fees if these cookies are set.

To obtain more information about how Amazon uses your data, see the Amazon privacy policy at https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html.

Other affiliate programs

Additionally, we are members of the following affiliate programs and platforms:

These companies use cookies to trace the origin of the orders and bookings. As a result, the companies can detect that you clicked the affiliate link on our website.

The website operator has a legitimate interest in this service since it only receives credit for referral fees if these cookies are set. To obtain more information about how these companies use your data, see their privacy policies through the links above.

10. Children’s Privacy and Data

This Website is not intended for children under the age of 13. We and this Website do not knowingly and intentionally collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years of age, please do not use or provide any information on this Website. Do not use any third parties that might have links present on this Website. Do not provide your name, address, phone number or any payment information.

If a parent or guardian believes that this Website unknowingly collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13 in its database, please contact us at once at hello @ revivingsimple.com, and we will do our best to immediately remove any and all such information from our database.

Last modified November 02, 2020.